Cookie and Personal Data Policy

Cookie policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser and recognized by the website at your next visit and which allows you to send individualized information to your browser. It is not a program and it cannot contain viruses. A cookie may contain text, numbers or e.g. a date and makes it possible to recognize your IP address. Cookies are placed when you accept the use of cookies. The legal basis for processing your IP address is your consent, cf. Article 6 (2) of the Personal Data Regulation. 1, point a.

 

How do i avoid cookies?

It is possible to delete or block cookies. If you delete or block cookies, ads may become less relevant to you and appear more frequently. You may also be at risk that the site is not functioning optimally and that there is content that you cannot access.

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can block all cookies, delete existing cookies from your computer, or receive a warning before a cookie is saved.

How long do we store cookies?

The cookies sent to you from our website will be stored for a maximum of 26 months from the last time you visited the website. Each time you visit our website again, the period is extended. The cookies in question are therefore stored for a maximum of 26 months from your last visit to our website.

What are cookies used for on our website?

We use cookies for statistics, customization and maintenance of content and services to match your and other users’ interests and requests.

Cookies from our partners

We use Google Analytics as a statistical tool so we can better customize the content of our website to what is most relevant to you.

To do so, Google Analytics sends cookies through our website.

These cookies are not used for the registration of personal data unless you expressly consent to the use of cookies.

Google may disclose information to other parties if required by law or if another party processes information on Google’s behalf.

More about cookies

Our cookie policy is based on the requirements of “Executive Order on Information and Consent Requirements for Storing or Accessing Information in End Users’ Terminal Equipment”. The notice contains several rules regarding information about and consent to which cookies are stored on your computer. In addition, we process the personal data we may receive in cookies in accordance with the Personal Data Regulation.

Your rights

You have the right at any time to gain insight into the personal data we may process in connection with our use of cookies. You also have the right to correct any errors. In some cases, you have the right to have your information deleted, to have limited processing, to object to the processing and to have your information delivered digitally.

 

 

Contact to publisher

The Website is owned and published by:

Bast & Co. A/S

Porschevej 2

DK-7100 Vejle

Tel. +45 75 85 73 66 

E-mail: bast@bastogco.dk 

If you would like to make use of your rights or have questions regarding our processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us.

Complain

You can complain about the processing of your personal data to the Data protection agency. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Personal Data Policy at Bast & Co. A/S, Jakobsen og BastCnc

Bast & Co. A / S processes personal data and we have therefore adopted this privacy policy which informs you about how we collect and process personal data.

We only collect and process personal data in cases where it is relevant to Bast & Co. A / S.

When collecting, processing and using your personal data, we always comply with applicable legislation.

Your personal information is kept for as long as permitted by law and we delete it when it is no longer needed.

The data responsible

The data responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data is:

Bast & Co. A/S

Porschevej 2

7100 Vejle

CVR 17085344

E-mail: bast@bastogco.dk

Information we collect

If you want to buy and receive a product or service from us, we need to collect certain personal data in order to complete the transaction and to offer you our services.

Vi kan indhente oplysninger som f.eks. navn, e-mailadresse, postadresse, leveringsadresse (hvis den varierer fra postadresse), telefonnummer og betalingsoplysninger.

Cookies

This website uses cookies, and refers in this context to our cookie policy.

Basis of treatment and purpose

All the personal information provided by Bast & Co. A / S collects and processes, takes place with a high degree of confidentiality and security.

We collect your regular contact information such as name and address in order to deliver the product or service you have purchased from us. We collect your e-mail address in order to send you an order confirmation as well as a delivery confirmation.

Your information will be deleted 5 years after you receive your item or service.

If you have consented to receive quotation material from Bast & Co. A / S, this information will be deleted as soon as you withdraw your consent.

Other recipients of personal data

We use external companies as suppliers to deliver our services in the best possible way. These external suppliers are data processors and, in certain cases, process personal data in connection with their provision of services to us. Our data processors only process personal data according to our instructions and in accordance with the data processing requirements of the legislation.

We have entered into data processing agreements with our data processors, which is our guarantee that they comply with applicable rules regarding the protection of your personal data.

Your rights

As a registered person, you have several rights that we must always ensure, including:

  • Right to access your personal data
  • Right to correct and delete your personal data
  • Right to object to Bast & Co. A / S´ processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise your rights, you are welcome to send us an e-mail bast@bastogco.dk.

Should you wish to complain about Bast & Co. A / S´ collection and use of your personal data, this can be done to the Data protection agency using the following contact information:

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5

1300 København K

E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Recent projects

Close Menu

Denne hjemmeside bruger cookies. Når du besøger vores hjemmeside, bliver der indsamlet en række oplysninger om dig, din computer og din adfærd på hjemmesiden. I vores cookiepolitik kan du læse om de informationer, vi indsamler, hvordan vi behandler oplysningerne, hvad vi bruger dem til, hvem der har adgang til oplysningerne, og hvem du kan kontakte om de indsamlede oplysninger.